MANAV RACHNA UNIVERSITY

Student Achievements

 

Enrollment by all the students in programs offered by NPTEL in the current semester

 


  • Prashant Gupta , ECE (2011-2015) is working with  Amazon, USA,as Data Analyst 15 LPA
  • Rajiv Rai Bhaita , ECE (2011-2015) is working with  Amazon, USA,as Data Analyst 15 LPA

Roopam Sharma, B.Tech CSE- Listed in Forbes 30 Under 30; Indian Scientist’s Brilliant Innovation ‘Manovue’ World Health Summit Start-up Award 2018 (Berlin), India’s top innovators under 35, winner of the Microsoft Imagine Cup 2015 and Yahoo Accenture Innovation Jockeys season 4, National Youth Award by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.


Roopam Sharma, B.Tech CSE  & Neeraj Saini, B.Tech ECE, MIT’s Global Start-ups workshop (MIT GSW) Business Plan Competition,, Representing India in the global finals, 10 teams from across the globe have been chosen to compete for the global prize of $10,000 during the finals.


Yashraj &Yuvraj Bhardwaj, B.Tech CSE – 36 Research Projects and 15 patent applications filed ( First research work published in class 8th: water purification using Bajra),recipients of Karmaveer Chakra Award 2016, Top 10 young entrepreneurs 2016 by success magazine, Proud nominee of Padma Shri 2018.


Akanksha Ahuja,B.Tech CSE- Internship at CERN and had the opportunity to be a part of the publication ‘Acceleration of electrons in the plasma wakefield of a proton bunch’ in the world’s one of the most recognizable and one of the most recognisable and cited scientific journals in the world, Nature.


Prashant Gupta, B.Tech CSE – Placed With Amazon, USA, Represented the country at Microsoft Imagine Cup International finals, Winner of People’s Choice Award Dell Social Innovation Challenge.


 

Himanshu Sehgal, B.Tech CSE – Chief Foodie at My Yellow Plate, Brand Ambassador of The Western Union, Awarded by The Lalit Hotels &SoDelhi at SoDelhi Confluence 2016.


 

Akshita Sachdeva, B.Tech CSE- Pursuing MS from Northwestern University Boston, Honored with the Geek Goddess by TechGIG in March 2017, Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup National finals 2015, and represented Country at the International finals at Seattle,Winner of Yahoo Accenture Innovation Jockeys.


 

Neeraj Saini, B.Tech ECE- MS from MIT Media Lab, Cambridge, Invited by University of Pennsylvania to participate in Fall’s Penn Apps event, Invited to showcase his R&D work at the HUB week, World finalists for the Tomorrow challenge 2016, Represented India in the global finals of MIT’s Global Start-ups workshop (MIT GSW) Business Plan, Winner of Microsoft Imagine Cup National finals 2015, represented Country at the International finals held at Seattle ,Winner of Yahoo Accenture Innovation Jockeys 4.


 

Daksh Sharma, B.Tech CSE – Internship at Stanford University, USA




Manish Khurana, B.Tech CSE,
Google Summer of Code 2018 Internship with a stipend of 2400 USD


 

Kartik Sibbal, B.Tech CSE, Google Summer of Code 2017 internship with a stipend of 2400 USD at “AboutCode”


 

Himanshu Khatter, B.Tech CSE- Among Top 5 beta tester in Honor Beta Testing Program, Huawei, China


 

Vansh Mudgil, Tarun& Abhijeet, B.Tech ME, Team “TECHSPIRIT” shortlistedas semifinalists for Valeo Innovation Challenge 2017 organised by Valeo Ltd Paris and recieved the grant of €5,000 to develop the prototype.


 

Dhruv Dangi, B.Tech CSE – Yureka “Apps for YU Challenge” An online competition Yureka “ Apps for YU Challenge” organized by YU from Micromax, inviting Indian developers of all age groups to make apps for Android. He developed and submitted his app named ‘Transparecy’ and has won the first prize of Rs 1,00,000 /- ( One Lakh ) and a Cell phone YU Yureka.


The team ‘Reverberuns’ of MRU made a compact and small formula vehicle is all set to participate in Supra 2017. As many as 125 teams participated in the event being organised at Buddh International Circuit.


 

Team Autotragers qualified for the finals of Formula Student India-2016


 

Ms. Geetika Wadhwa, BSc. (Hons.) student, won 2nd Prize in SUDOKU competition, held at Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi on21st February,2019


 

Ms. Rashmi, BSc. (Hons.)  won 1st prize in Relay Race, 1st prize in 100m race, at University Level, 2019.


Ms.Rashmi, BSc. (Hons.) won 1st prize in Open District and State Badminton Championship,KHEL MAHAKUMBH CHAMPIONSHIP,  2019.


The students of M.Sc. Mathematics, under the mentorship of Dr. Ruchi Gupta attended an International Conference on Modeling Optimization and Computing for Engineering Problems from 12-14 October 2018 at IIT , Roorkee.


 

Ms Chhavi Baliyan, B.Sc. (Hons.) student, attended a 4-week Summer Training Program at University of Kelaniya, Sri Lanka, 2017.


Mr. Rizvan, M.Sc. Mathematics student,presented a research paper on “MHD Viscous Viscoelastic Fluid through Magnetic Field” in an International Conference on Mathematics and Applications held from 26th -28th April 2017, at Ramjas College, University of Delhi.


 

Ms. Sakshi, BSc. (Hons.)  won 1st prize in GRAFITTI Competition at University Level held on 1st& 2nd February,2017.


 

A team of students of B.Sc. (Hons.)  won 3rd prize in SLOGAN WRITING competition at TRANSCENDENCE on 28th February, 2017.


  • Ms. Nikita Gulati, M.Sc. Mathematics, presented a research paper on “Literature Review of Transportation Problems” in the International Conference on Machine Learning, Big Data, Cloud and Parallel Computing held from 14th -16th February 2019 at Faridabad.
  • Gaurav Kalra, 2017, BBA (Entrepreneurship & Family Business) startup selected for funding by DST, Government of India (2D/3D Online website for ladies apparel).
  • Aman Nischal, BBA (EFB) and Vansh Mittal, BBA (EFB) successfully launched a start-up “Coatingvala” and have received funding of Rs 2,50,000 under Department of Science and Technology (DST).
  • Daksh Sharma, B.Tech CSE – Internship at Stanford University, USA
  • Manish Khurana, B.Tech CSE Google Summer of Code 2018 Internship with a stipend of 2400 USD
  • Kartik Sibbel, B.Tech CSE Google Summer of Code 2017 internship with a stipend of 2400 USD at “AboutCode”
  • Nishu Goel -International speaker to talk on ‘Custom Directives in Angular’, at ng-Nepal Angular Conference 2018
  • Shraddha Bhatia – Top FIVE @ IESA Makeathon 2018
  • Parul Taneja, B.Tech CSE 2nd Year, selected as  IEEE Women in Engineering (WIE) Coordinator in IEEE Delhi Section SSN Council 2018-2019.
  • Neeraj Saini(2013-17) completed his MS from MIT Media Lab, Cambridge. He is the  co-founder and hardware researcher at Eyeluminati.
  • Deeksha Maggoo(2012-16) bagged Golden Award at Global Initiatives Symposium , Taiwan 2014
  • Tushar Chugh & Mohd. Adil (2007 – 2011) bagged the Microsoft Imagine Cup 2010.
  • Hardik Garg, Pritam Singh (2010-2014), Prashant Gupta (2011-2015) bagged national award at Microsoft Imagine Cup,2013
  • Hardik Garg, Pritam Singh (2010-2014), Prashant Gupta (2011-2015) bagged national award at Microsoft Imagine Cup, 2014
  • Mentor Mohit Bahl (2008-2012), SourabhKanwar (2011-2015), Runner up, Microsoft Imagine Cup, 2014
  • Neeraj Saini (2012-2016) bagged Microsoft Imagine Cup, 2015 at Seattle USA.
  • Ajay Kumar Saini, Shanu, Shubham (2010 -2014) bagged Yahoo Accenture Jockey 2014for Respiron
  • Neeraj Saini (2012 – 2016) bagged Yahoo Accenture innovation Jockeys Season 4: Category Winner and 2 other projects were popular award winners
  • Tushar Chugh (2007-2011) Google USA
  • Abhilasha Sharma (2008-12 ) aced the UPSC Civil Services Examination 2016 with 68th Rank
  • Sakshi Khurana (2008 -2012) , IPS Officer
  • Himanshu Bhatiani (2012-2016), Electronics&Communication, Placed in Cadence Design System, 6 Lakhs Per Annum
  • Priyanka Mangla (2011 -2015), ECE, Scientist, ISRO
  • Rahul Sharma (2012-2016), ECE, Mentor Graphics, Above 20 Lakhs PA
  • Squadron Leader Anioushka Lomas ,First Woman Engineer For Fighters

Search Courses

Notification

Upcoming Events

  • Seventh Public Lecture on August 31, 2019 by MRU: Read More  
  • Green and Sustainable Chemistry Conference from 7 Nov to 8 Nov, 2019, by MRU: Click More

    here  

Latest Updates