Helpline no. 0129-4259000

Helpline no. 0129-4259000

           

MANAV RACHNA INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RESEARCH AND STUDIES

(Formerly MANAV RACHNA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY )

Deemed to be University under section 3 of the UGC Act,1956

B.Tech CSE (Hons.) with specialization in Gaming Technology (in association with IBM) – MRIIRS

The Department of CSE at MRIIRS in collaboration with IBM is jointly offering specialization course viz., B.Tech in CSE (Hons.) with specialization in Gaming Technology. This specialized course includes core aspects of Image Processing, Computer Animation, Advanced Computer Graphics, UI/UX, Augmented / Virtual Reality Technologies, GPU Programming and Game Programming etc.

Duration4 Yrs
Intake30
Credits180
COURSE FEES (Per annum) for Indian Nationals in Rupees2,44,000
COURSE FEES (Per annum) in US $ For PIO/NRI Students US $ 5000
Criteria for Preparation of Merit listMerit preparation / short listing of candidates shall be on the basis of score in Pearson/ JEE Mains 2021/ SAT / Uni Gauge E 2021 / MRNAT 2021 /XII Qualifying Examination
Eligibility CriteriaPass in 10+2 examination with at least 60% marks in aggregate in 5 subjects and eligibility shall be determined on the basis of percentage of aggregate marks in
i. English, Physics & Mathematics and
ii. One subject out of Chemistry, Computer Science, Biology or Biotechnology
iii. One subject with the highest score out of the remaining subjects

Note: Manav Rachna now accepts Pearson Test Score for admission.

 

Program Highlights

  • A unique opportunity for students to learn new skill sets on IBM software products such as DB2, Web Sphere, Lotus, Rational and Tivoli, as well as develops world-class solutions.
  • Students would have access to course material, discussion forums, projects, Industry mentors and work on real-world applications.
  • Use of IBM software, tools and resources would equip the students with Industry skills and kindle an affinity for research and higher education.
  • Students would be given ample opportunities to participate in different expert lectures, sessions, activities, competitions, case studies on different real-life scenarios from IBM.
  • Industry relevant elective courses and course curricula is fully oriented towards prototype and product development.
  • Continuous guiding and mentorship through IBM Leaders having vast exposure to Cloud Computing.
  • Strong faculty exposure and trained regularly by the IBM Experts to deliver the curriculum.
  • Multidisciplinary courses encouraging students to work in project in various domains from 3rd Semester onwards.
  • Robust Industry exposure Programmes, Incubation center, industry oriented training center, good internship programmes and fillip to entrepreneurship.
  • Engaging and inspiring all students to evolve as the workforce of tomorrow and involving stakeholders in the practices of curriculum design, introduces fresh insights that improves content and delivery of the course.

 

Future Scope

It is forecasted that the gaming industry will generate exciting possibilities for game builders over the next two years. Gaming has increased its presence over many platforms – mobile, console, laptop, on line gaming and this is resulting in rapid growth.

Career Opportunities

Some of the common job prospects in the gaming industry are: Game Developer, Game Designers, Game Artists, Game Programmers, Network Programmer Game/ Script Writers and Game Testers

Potential Recruiters

Zero Games Studio, Electronic Art, Epic Games Game loft, Square Enix, RV Technologies, Sony Interactive Entertainment, HData Systems,TCS, Scientific Games, Zensar Technologies, Tech Mahindra .

 
 

Components of the Curriculum (Batch 2020-2024)

Course ComponentCurriculum Content (% of total number of credits of the program )Total number of Contact HoursTotal number of credits
LTPTotal
Basic Sciences9%18462821
Engineering Sciences10%122203423
Humanities and Social Sciences3%7213228
Program Core51%91854153118
Program Electives/Open Electives16%26884237
Project(s)/ Internships/Seminars10%01441823
Total number of Credits230

Skip to content
Copy link