Hostels

We have four hostels of boys and girls with the capacity Of 805 seats

  • Two Campus boys hostels namely :
    • Campus Boys Hostel – I ( CBH – I) – capacity – 208 seats
    • Campus Boys Hostel –II (CBH – II) – capacity – 238 seats
  • One Campus girls hostel namely :
    • Campus Girls Hostel (CGH) – capacity – 224 seats
  • One Off campus girls hostel namely :
    • Off Campus Girls Hostel (OCGH) – capacity – 58 seats

Hostel Overview

ManavRachna provides both On campus and Off campus hostel accommodation for boys and girls ( both  AC & Non AC ).Our state-of-the-art infrastructure gives every student the feeling of a ‘home away from home’  offering modern, safe and comfortable residence .

The Hostel has a dedicated power back-up through generators along with 24 hrs internet connectivity in the rooms through WI-FI.  It also boasts  of a well-managed & hygienic mess where nutritional needs and taste of students are taken care of with RO drinking water. For recreation Indoor & outdoor sports facilities, departmental store , happening eating joints  as well as Television are made available. Adequate water supply and  24*7 security arrangements ensure a pleasant stay allowing students to focus on the academics. Various engagement activities are also hosted by the hostel authorities for the resident students throughout the year.

An ergonomically and aesthetically designed hostel basically meant for International students is also available.

Hostel Admission Process

After taking admission in University/ College, students are eligible to opt for hostel facility. They should fill the Hostel  Registration form  available on the website &Hostel Administrative Office located in  Campus Boys Hostel 2. The student should bring two self passport size  photographs, one photograph each of both parents and a photograph of the local guardian.

Hostel Fee Structure (2019-2020)

International Boy\’s Hostel 
Seat CategoryRentMedical CareInsuranceSecurityMess ChargesLaundary ChargesTotal
2 Seated A/B-AC914001000100020000450003600162,000.00
2 seated A/B-Non-AC81400100010005000450003600137,000.00
Campus Boy\’s Hostel – I 
Seat CategoryRentMedical CareInsuranceSecurityMess ChargesLaundry ChargesTotal
2 Seated C/B Non AC69400100010005000450003600125,000.00
4 Seated C/B Non AC51400100010005000450003600107,000.00
4 Seated C/B AC644001000100020,00045,0003600135,000.00
Campus Girl\’s Hostel 
Seat CategoryRentMedical CareInsuranceSecurityMess ChargesLaundary ChargesTotal
2 Seated A/B-AC914001000100020000450003600162,000.00
2 Seated C/B-AC764001000100020000450003600147,000.00
2 Seated C/B-Non AC69400100010005000450003600125,000.00
3 Seated C/B Non AC55400100010005000450003600111,000.00
3 Seated C/B-AC664001000100020000450003600137,000.00
5 Seated C/B-AC584001000100020000450003600129,000.00
5 Seated C/B Non-AC49400100010005000450003600105,000.00
Off Campus Girl\’s HOSTEL 
Seat CategoryRentMedical CareInsuranceSecurityMess ChargesLaundary ChargesTotal
2 Seated A/B-AC850001000100020000450003600155,600.00
2 Seated A/B-Non AC60000100010005000450003600115,600.00
3 Seated A/B AC650001000100020000450003600135,600.00
3 Seated A/B Non AC48000100010005000450003600103,600.00

Fee Refund Policy

HOSTEL FEE REFUND POLICY  FOR SESSION 2019-2020 Click here for more details

Food  Facility

Four meals are provided which includes Breakfast ,Lunch , Evening Snacks and Dinner , with milk after dinner. Non Veg twice a week and Eggs thrice a week.

The university engages mess facilities contract companies based on parameters and performance evaluation of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India. “Caterman Cuisine Concepts Pvt. Ltd.(http://caterman.co/) are providing the services. The menu is drawn in consultation with representatives of students and other experienced staff. Highest quality of food is maintained and strict hygiene standards are adhered to.

Other Facilities

  • Wi-fi facility to all hostellers
  • News paper in every room of the hostels
  • 24 hrs electric power back up
  • 24 hrs security
  • First-aid and ambulance facility
  • R O drinking water
  • Hot water in winters
  • House keeping facility for 365 days.
  • Laundry facility for hostellers
  • Medical & Accident insurance up to 1 Lac.
  • Transport facility for local market once a month.
  • Library facility till late hrs.

Recreation and Sports activities

To provide a healthy competitive and diverse cultural learning environment ,there are committees for cultural and sports activities. Meets are organized alongside other special occasions regularly. Hostels organises almost all festivals celebrated across the country.

Indoor games  like Carom, Badminton, TT and outdoor games like Cricket, Football, Basket ball etc. are available for hostellers. Garden Gym is available for girl inmates.

TV is installed in Hostel Common room and mess area.