Helpline no. 0129-4259000

Helpline no. 0129-4259000

           

MANAV RACHNA DENTAL COLLEGE

(under Faculty of Dental Sciences)

NAAC ‘A’ GRADE ACCREDITED

About Us – Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry

The Department of Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry was established in 2006. It is approved by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India/ Dental council of India. It is presently affiliated to Pt. B D. Sharma University of health sciences, Rohtak, Haryana and is a part of recognized dental college. The college is NAAC ‘A’ accredited. The Department of Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry at Manav Rachna Dental College has a long record of working with the community and public schools to provide oral health education and treatment to children; which include outreach programs that provide screening of 5,000 children annually including physically and emotionally challenged children.

The Department focuses on pediatric/ adolescent growth and development, disease prevention, child psychology and management of all aspects of highly specialized pediatric restorative techniques and modalities. Our aim is to impart quality education to students as well as quality dental care to all children at the same time. These are achieved at clinical level, academic level in the department and the field level through various rural and school health programs. We routinely hold Rural Dental Health Camps and School Children Dental Health Camp.

The team is devoted to provide the premier quality of dental treatment to infants, children, adolescents and specially challenged children. We here work towards making the dental treatment enjoyable, safe and comfortable.

3-300x224 22-300x222

42-300x227 11-300x223

Our Mission

Every child has a fundamental right of comprehensive preventive and therapeutic oral health care from birth through adolescence including patient with special health care needs.

PROCEDURES DONE BY PASS OUT STUDENTS

NAME

PULPECTOMY/PUPOTOMY
(DCI REQUIREMENT: 150)

SPACE MAINTAINERS
(DCI REQUIREMENT: 50)

STAINLESS STEEL CROWNS
(DCI REQUIREMENT: 50)

Dr. Akshara Singh326168201
Dr. Anupriya Kaushik19762115
Dr. Subik Nagi261121141
Dr. Kiranjot Kaur21065120
Dr. Shivani Singh1765588
Dr. Tulica Singh1615881
DR. RAJINDER GILHOTRA1525250
DR. SONAM DUGGAL1865977
DR. YUKTI NARANG1635885

Notification

Upcoming Events

Latest Updates

Skip to content
Copy link