ONLINE COUNSELLING

MANAV RACHNA INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RESEARCH AND STUDIES

(Formerly MANAV RACHNA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY )

Deemed to be University under section 3 of the UGC Act,1956

B.Tech – Computer Science & Engineering – MRIIRS

Duration4 Yrs
Intake150
COURSE FEES (Per annum) for Indian Nationals in Rupees1,91,500
COURSE FEES (Per annum) in US $ For PIO/NRI Students US $ 5000
Criteria for Preparation of Merit list
Merit preparation / shortlisting of candidates shall be on the basis of score in JEE Mains 2020/ SAT / Uni Gauge E 2020 / MRNAT 2020 /XII Qualifying Examination
Eligibility Criteria
Pass in 10+2 examination with at least 55% marks in aggregate in 5 subjects and eligibility shall be determined on the basis of percentage of aggregate marks in
i. English, Physics & Mathematics and
ii. One subject out of Chemistry, Computer Science, Biology or Biotechnology
iii. One subject with the highest score out of the remaining subjects

*Accredited by National Board of Accreditation (NBA)

Note: Under this programme, the eligible students shall have a provision/possibility to proceed to Purdue University North West (PUNW) USA in 2nd year or in 3rd year directly with transfer of credits of all courses/subjects studied at MRIIRS as per mapping of the courses and completes rest of their programme of B.Tech there at (PUNW) with award of degree of PUNW, USA.

B.Tech. (CSE) Program Structure

Components of the Curriculum for batch 2013-17

Course ComponentCurriculum Content (% of total number of credits of the program )Total number of Contact HoursTotal number of credits
LTPTotal
Basic Sciences11.02%20442828
Engineering Sciences21.65%277215555
Humanities and Social Sciences3.54%90099
Program Core33.46%518268585
Program Electives/Open Electives10.24%21322626
Project(s)3.15%00888
Internships/Seminars12.60%020232
Professional and life skills4.33%11001111
Total number of Credits254


Components of the Curriculum

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering mriirs

 

PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs)

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), in consultation with various stakeholders have formulated the Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs). These are broad statements describing the career and professional accomplishments of the graduates, that the programme is preparing them to achieve, subsequent to receiving the degree. The PEOs of the B.Tech. Programme in Computer Science and Engineering are as follows:

PEO-1: To prepare the graduates for a successful career in industry, consultancy, teaching and allied areas related to the subjects of Computer Science and Engineering.

PEO-2: To assimilate the graduates with team-spirit, leadership and problem-solving skills so they can lead organizations they join or initiate their own ventures.

PEO-3: To prepare and assist the graduates to be successful in higher education leading to Masters and Research programmes, thereby creating and disseminating knowledge through research activities in the theory and application of computing.

PEO-4: To groom the graduates as professional engineers with an understanding of professional and ethical responsibilities, enabling them to contribute effectively to the growth and development of a body of knowledge.

PEO-5: To instill the ability to analyze the requirements, understand the technical specifications and design innovative solutions by applying the principles of computing.

 

MAPPING OF MISSION AND PROGRAMME EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES (PEOs) 

The department is committed to providing quality education to its students and has the vision to establish itself both at national and international levels. The department is moving forward through its well-defined mission which involves the requisite steps to make the vision a reality. The educational objectives of the program, have been defined keeping in view the various mission steps.  

PEO StatementsM1M2M3M4
PEO-1: To prepare the graduates for a successful career in industry, consultancy, teaching and allied areas related to the subjects of Computer Science and Engineering.3333
PEO-2: To assimilate the graduates with team-spirit, leadership and problem-solving skills so they can lead organizations they join or initiate their own ventures.3233
PEO-3: To prepare and assist the graduates to be successful in higher education leading to Masters and Research programmes, thereby creating and disseminating knowledge through research activities in the theory and application of computing.3332
PEO-4: To groom the graduates as professional engineers with an understanding of professional and ethical responsibilities, enabling them to contribute effectively to the growth and development of a body of knowledge.3233
PEO-5: To instill the ability to analyze the requirements, understand the technical specifications and design innovative solutions by applying the principles of computing.3322

 

B.Tech.(CSE) PROGRAMME OUTCOMES (POs): 

  1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis, and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and the need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and teamwork: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

 

B.Tech. (CSE)PROGRAMME SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSOs):

  1. Legacy Software: Upgrade and maintain legacy software systems by using modern techniques, programming skills, and tools.
  2. Development of Software Systems: Develop, test and maintain software systems for business and other applications, that meet the automation needs of the society and industry.
  3. Research and Development: Cultivate the field of computing and its latest trends, to pursue teaching, research & development activities and to work effectively in a team.

 

PLACEMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR CSE STUDENTS

Excellent placements with over 90% of its eligible/ willing students placed in companies namely Microsoft, Infosys, TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, L&T Infotech, HCL, IBM, Hewitt, Tata Telecom, NIIT, Dell, Capital IQ, Vodafone, Airtel, Idea etc. With the introduction of specializations in B.Tech (CSE) Programme, placement opportunities for the students pass-out from the specialized programme will get further enhanced in a big way. In addition, placement opportunities are also available in organizations such as DRDO, ISRO, ONGC, NIC, BSNL, Armed Forces, IES, Civil Services, Banking, Health Sector, etc.

The introduction of specializations in M.Tech (CE) Programmes such as Computer Networking (CN) aims at exposing students to the current edge of research.

Many students opt for higher studies/research in India/Abroad. The programmes running in the Department also prepare the students to choose a career in research and development, which provides an excellent foundation for Ph.D. study.



Scholarships Available

CGPA

Free ship /Scholarships to students on the basis of marks/CGPA in the qualifying examination as per following criteria: 

Marks / CGPA in Qualifying Examination

Tuition Fee Waiver

90% and above

100%

85% to 89.99%

50%

80% to 84.99%

25%

Copy link